Accident Boeing F4B-2 A-8625, Monday 5 November 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 November 1934
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8625
MSN: 1404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean on approach to the USS Lexington -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Lexington
Narrative:
Midair collision with F4B-4 A-9031 and crashed in the ocean, the other aircraft landed safely on the Lexington.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1934-11-07/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=11%2F05%2F1934&index=0&date2=11%2F08%2F1934&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Jeter+Langley&proxdistance=5&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=+langley&phrasetext=&andtext=Jeter&dateFilterType=range&page=1