Accident Junkers F13ci D-583, Saturday 26 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 May 1928
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Junkers F13ci
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-583
MSN: 742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hahnenberg/Radevormwald -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Essen/Mülheim via Dortmund (07:40)
Destination airport:Frankfurt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Wildente" hit the ground at Schlegel'sche Wiesen (btw Feldmannshaus and Eich) low-flying due to dense fog and caught fire. Pilot Hoffmann and passengers Lippert/Runge died in the flames. Passenger Hummereich saved himselve injured. A farmer suffered burns during a rescue attempt. A female passenger reportendly escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 26 May 1930
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 26 May 1928