Accident Grumman FF-1 9361, Saturday 2 February 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 1935
Time:
Type:Grumman FF-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi E of Millsap, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Abilene, TX
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA
Narrative:
Lost control in fog, crashed and caught fire, was on a ferry flight from San Diego to Philadelphia.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063730/1935-02-03/ed-2/seq-1/#date1=02%2F02%2F1935&sort=date&date2=02%2F06%2F1935&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=16&words=Pate&proxdistance=5&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Pate&dateFilterType=range&page=1