This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 March 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F2F-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 9634 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bailed out after getting lost in bad weather and running out of fuel, the plane crashed.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1935.asp 