Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 125503, Wednesday 16 July 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125503
MSN: 409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS China Lake, CA/NOTS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "F-2J Banshee" fell out from formation flight with another plane (2) "after lost a wing" and crashed into houses. Pilot Lt Robert N. Andersen.

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 17 July 1952, p2+12
(2) Napa Valley Register 17 July 1952, p1
Forgotten Jets (10 JUL 52)