Accident Paramotor Ultralight , Sunday 14 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 2022
Time:
Type:Paramotor Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Luís, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot died after falling from a height of approximately 10 meters in the crash of a paramotor ultralight in Calhau beach, São Luís, Maranhão.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/2022/08/29/queda-de-paramotor-em-sao-luis-linhas-de-pipa-foram-achadas-junto-a-equipamento-de-piloto-confirma-policia.ghtml

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2022/08/14/piloto-de-paramotor-morre-apos-queda-de-10-metros-em-praia-de-sao-luis.htm