This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF |
| Owner/operator: | 63 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | T3088 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Honiley, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Honiley, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter T3088: Starboard tyre burst on take off from Honiley; undercarriage retracted to stop. 02/01/1944
Crew:
Sgt (????) S WITHINGHAM (Pupil pilot) RAF?? - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
2.Beaufighter production list