This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 15 PAFU RAF |
| Registration: | LX169 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bredon Hill, Worcestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF ???? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Oxford LX169 of 15 PAFU flew into Bredon Hill in bad weather. 25/11/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.433246) Charles Bruce SWINEY (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
2.Oxford production list