| Date: | Sunday 10 July 1966 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 560E |
| Owner/operator: | Chatham Aviation |
| Registration: | N3804C |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parsippany, Nj -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rt wing spar failed. Pilot was doing steep,low altitude maneuvers prior to accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB