Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cheokee Arrow N3768T, Monday 29 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cheokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Aptis Aviation LLC
Registration: N3768T
MSN: 28R-30080
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:William H Morse State Airport (DDH/KDDH), Bennington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT (KDDH)
Destination airport:Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT (KDDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 29, 2022, at about 1717 local time, a Piper PA-28R-180 Cheokee Arrow, N3768T, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at William H Morse State Airport (DDH/KDDH), Bennington, Vermont. The sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

The pilot reported that he was on approach for landing with variable wind conditions; however, METAR data showed there was a crosswind at the time of the accident. He further stated that he “flared early, got slow, attempted a go around and ended up in a full power stall.” The airplane collided with terrain near the approach end of the runway. Airport surveillance video supports the pilot’s account of the accident. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the wreckage reported that there was substantial damage to the forward fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, resulting in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.benningtonbanner.com/local-news/small-plane-crashes-near-william-h-morse-airport-in-bennington/article_56da97c2-27e5-11ed-814a-2fa1c56b736c.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3768T
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3768T
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a44d97&lat=42.908&lon=-73.284&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-08-29&leg=1

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/bf1b8a47dee135c231ab934fe50220cef268cf13 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB