| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2022 |
| Time: | c. 12:14 LT |
| Type: | Osprey GP-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70GP |
| MSN: | 632 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brighton, MI (45G) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brighton, MI (45G) |
| Destination airport: | Brighton, MI (45G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The experimental Paul F. Aurand built Osprey GP-4 aircraft sustained substantial damage when the gear collapsed on landing on Rwy 22 at Brighton, MI (45G).
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=70gp https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a952d9&lat=42.577&lon=-83.782&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-08-27 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N70GP https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n70gp#2d3bda57 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osprey_GP-4 Location