This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 June 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas AD Skyraider ? |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Kearsarge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Fighter plane" crashed at sea during a training flight from carrier. Lt Leo Edward Kutzorik (31). Skyraider or Banshee.
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 17 June 1953, p39