Accident McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee 125681, Tuesday 16 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1953
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125681
MSN: 315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Angeles County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA
Narrative:
"Single-seat Navy plane" went missing while climbed above haze avaiting landing instructions. Contact lost: 01:15.

Note: F2H-2P 125681 noted as "lost control and crashed" 16 JUN 1953 while with VX-3

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 16 June 1953, p25
Forgotten Jets