Accident Curtiss O2C-1 Helldiver A-8960, Saturday 24 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 August 1935
Time:
Type:Curtiss O2C-1 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golf Course, Tahoe City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakland NRAB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a golf course due to an engine failure, hit a tree nosed over and skidded for 100ft.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19350825.1.1&srpos=4&e=24-08-1935-26-08-1935--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Tahoe-------1