Incident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N5696K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282231

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:08:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5696K
MSN: D-7628
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SE of Fort Worth Spinks Airport (FWS/KFWS), Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Spinks Airport, TX (KFWS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained apparent substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing to open field terrain following an inflight loss of engine power south of its intended destination of Fort Worth Spinks Airport (FWS/KFWS), Fort Worth, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-near-chisholm-trail-parkway-in-fort-worth/3060125/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5696K
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a74b8d&lat=32.662&lon=-97.418&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-08-30
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5696K