Accident Mainair Gemini Flash II G-MNMI, Sunday 8 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash II
Owner/operator:Kenneth Keenan (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MNMI
MSN: 420-317-586-3-W178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravensworth Grange Farm, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Usworth, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear (EGNU)
Narrative:
Mainair Gemini Flash II G-MNMI: Substantially damaged 8 September 1991 when crashed at Ravensworth Grange Farm, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear. Of the two persons on board, the pilot was killed, and the passenger was seriously injured

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result the registration was cancelled 18 February 1992. Despite this assessment, G-MNMI was sold on to a new owner on 11 August 1992, and a further two owners between 17 September 1998 and 11 November 2010. On the latter date the registration G-MNMI was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efc7ed915d1371000291/Gemini_Flash_II__G-MNMI_11-91.pdf
2. CAA Review of General Aviation Fatal Accidents 1985-1994: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/cap667.pdf
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/covehithe/31930112668/in/photolist-7HzGnZ-QDyb4W/ [photo]
4. https://vymaps.com/GB/Ravensworth-Grange-Farm-221792998295300/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ravensworth_Castle,_Lamesley