Incident Airbus A319-111 6V-AMB, Tuesday 30 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:c. 1000 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Air Senegal
Registration: 6V-AMB
MSN: 3078
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Senegal flight HC424, an Airbus A319, struck a catering truck with the left-hand wing tip during pushback for a flight to Dakar. No injuries reported.

Sources:

Photos :

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-ile-yer-araci-carpisti-4/

Location