Accident Curtiss F11C-2 Goshawk 9280, Monday 16 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1935
Time:
Type:Curtiss F11C-2 Goshawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Border Field, Near San Ysidro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a power dive at 5000ft while on a dive bombing practice and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19350916.2.10&srpos=4&e=16-09-1935-20-09-1935--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Palmer-------1