Accident Boeing F4B-2 A-8803, Tuesday 24 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1935
Time:12:00
Type:Boeing F4B-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Rosa Island near Pensacola NAS, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire at 3600ft while in a dive, lost control and crashed.the pilot bailed out but was killed when the parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063811/1935-09-25/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=09%2F24%2F1935&sort=date&date2=09%2F28%2F1935&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=9&words=crash+crashed+Plane+plane&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Plane+crash&dateFilterType=range&page=1