Accident Bleriot-Spad 56/4 F-AIMO, Thursday 23 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Bleriot-Spad 56/4
Owner/operator:Cie Air Union
Registration: F-AIMO
MSN: 4382.10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Etang de Berre, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lyon, Rhône, France
Destination airport:Marseille, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AIMO Bleriot-Spad 56/4 (MSN 4382/10); first registered 27.1.28 (C of R 1778) to Cie Air Union, Le Bourget, Paris.

Written off (destroyed) 23.8.28: Crashed in unknown circumstances in La Fare-les-Oliviers, north of Étang de Berre, near Marseilles. Bouches-du-Rhône, France. Aircraft destroyed by fire on impact. Registration F-AIMO cancelled October 1928

Sources:

1. http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-4.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bleriot-spad-564-la-fare-les-oliviers
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
4. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Air%20Union.html
5. http://www.pionnair-ge.com/spip1/spip.php?article323

Media:

Bleriot SPAD S.56 photo from L'Aéronautique December,1926 Bleriot SPAD S.56 L'Aéronautique December,1926