Accident Vought O2U-3 Corsair A-8219, Wednesday 23 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1935
Time:09:30
Type:Vought O2U-3 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fort Barrancas, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1000ft with Vought O2U-3 A-8222 and crashed, the other aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/91324320/pensacola-news-journal/