Accident Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull 9868, Tuesday 19 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1935
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Clanton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Washington, DC
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL
Narrative:
Bailed out after running out of fuel while flying in heavy fog, the aircraft crashed. On a ferry flight from Washington to San Diego.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn92070146/1935-11-20/ed-1/seq-3/#date1=11%2F18%2F1935&sort=date&date2=11%2F22%2F1935&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=5&words=crash+CRASH+crashed+plane+Plane+planes&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Plane+crash&dateFilterType=range&page=2