Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 127513, Monday 16 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1953
Time:c. 14:10
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127513
MSN: 367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VC-3 (ca 14:00)
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, NV
Narrative:
Went missing in bad weather. Ens. Robert Lee Fishburn (24). Two Banshee on way to a gunnery exercise at Fallon, NV.

Sources:

AAIR (KMIS)
Santa Cruz Sentinel 17 November 1953, p10/18 November 1953, p1