Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 127505, Monday 16 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1953
Time:c. 14:10
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127505
MSN: 359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VC-3 (ca 14:00)
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, NV
Narrative:
Lt Cmdr Clyde Jameson Lee bailed out in vicinity of Palo Alto, CA due weather. He found injured. Two Banshee on way to a gunnery exercise at Fallon, NV.

Sources:

AAIR (BOW)
Santa Cruz Sentinel 17 November 1953, p10/18 November 1953, p1