| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 2022 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-12 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8028W |
| MSN: | 0894513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 120 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hilliard Airpark (01J), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hilliard, FL |
| Destination airport: | Hilliard, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings in the accident airplane. While approaching the runway at an altitude of about 400 feet, and while in the turn from the base to the final leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot described that he allowed the airspeed to get too slow and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA394 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA394
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8028W https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8028W/history/20220831/1419Z/01J/01J
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 October 2013 |
N8028W |
Private |
0 |
Near French Lick Municipal Airport (KFRH), French Lick, IN |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location