Accident Beechcraft A65 Queen Air LV-JOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28226

Date:Sunday 10 October 1971
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-JOC
MSN: LC-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Río de la Plata -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SABE
Destination airport:SAWT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off pilot declared emergency due to left engine power-loss, and his intentions to return back to the airport. Then he initiated a left turn (single engined and into inoperative engine) and subsequently stalled and plunged into the Rio de la Plata, at km 4,5 of Dock-E chanel in front of "Club de Pescadores".

Investigation determined that fuel used in that flight was contaminated and degraded. That leaded to detonations causing a reduction in manifold pressure. Also found evidence of lack and defective maintenance in both engines, and that the airplane was overweighted by 439 kg. There were no meteorological influence in the occurence.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 11 October 1971
http://www.espacial.com/contacto/10/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=977&start=0&sid=f94329e0fc9213c508b9bae67d232c15&view=print
*L'Unita 12 October 1971, p5

"Cayo un avion y hubo 10 muertos"
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/30115/?page=1

"