This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 January 1992 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF25B Falke |
| Owner/operator: | Carol Ann Simmonds (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-BMVA |
| MSN: | 46223 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire |
| Destination airport: | Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire |
Narrative:Scheibe SF25B Falke G-BMVA: Sustsained minor damage on 18 January 1992 when undershot on approach to Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire. The aircraft collided with a barbed wire perimeter fence 150 yards short of the airfield on final approach.
=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "minor damage to the leading edges of both wings, and the underside of the fuselage"
=Registration History of G-BMVA=
28 July 1986: First UK registered as G-BMVA to an owner in Niederkruchnten, West Germany (ex-RAF Gliding & Soaring Association RAF GSA 512)
2 November 1987: Re-registered to a new owner at RAF Bruggen, Germany
9 July 1991: Re-registered to a new owner in Inverurie, Aberdeenshire
31 August 1995: Crashed at Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire for the second time (see link #2)
5 August 1997: Re-registered to a new owner in Chislehurst, Kent
14 April 2010: Re-registered to Kent Gliding Club, Squids Gate, Challock, Ashford, Kent
16 April 2014: Registration cancelled by CAA and airframe de-registered as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
By June 2017, G-BMVA was to be seen "planted" nose down as a target at the Combat Paintball Range at Thetford, Norfolk (see photo below)
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f414ed915d13710004d3/Scheibe_SF25B_Falke__G-BMVA_03-92.pdf 2. Crash 31/8/1995:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423005f40f0b61342000989/Scheibe_SF25B_Falke__G-BMVA_10-95.pdf 3.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/348592/G-BMVA [photo]
4.
https://www.combatpaintball.com/find-us Media:

G-BMVA Scheibe SF-25B Falke @ Thetford 28/07/2018