Incident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-MWVL, Saturday 12 September 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 September 1992
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWVL
MSN: PFA 204-12118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grass Field near Harrogate, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Field near Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rans S6-ESD Coyote II G-MWVL: Substantially damaged 12 September 1992 when involved in a takeoff accident from a grass field near Harrogate, North Yorkshire. The aircraft refused to climb following the take off run, so the pilot then decided to reject the takeoff, and the aircraft collided with a dry stone wall at the edge of the field at a speed estimated to be 10-15 mph.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report: "Substantial damage to the propeller, engine cowling, landing gear and cockpit frame".

G-MWVL was first registered on 13 August 1991 and was with its first owner at the time of the above accident. He decided to sell G-MWVL on to a new owner on 12 October 1992, not long after the above accident. Presumably, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, as it has gone through the hands of seven further owners since 1992, being last re-registered on 23 December 2011 (see link #2)

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7c2e5274a13170006c7/Rans_S6-ESD_Coyote_II__G-MWVL_11-92.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-MWVL/953637
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-mwvl
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harrogate