Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo HK-1591, Wednesday 22 August 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Tropicales
Registration: HK-1591
MSN: 31-379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santiago Vila Airport, Yavi, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla, Colombia
Destination airport:Santiago Vila Airport, Yavi, Tolima (GIR/SKGI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran into ditch after ground loop on landing at Santiago Vila Airport, Yavi, Tolima, Colombia, on 22 August 1973.

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 31 December 1973, page 2B
2. http://www.rescate.com/registrohk.html
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/HK-1591.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2003 LV-RLT AC Río Cuarto, CD 0 Las Higueras Airport, CD sub