This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 June 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 126487 |
| MSN: | 197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Hornet -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Hornet/VF-71 |
Narrative:Crashed onto the deck and fell into the sea 50 yards (45,7m) ahead of the carrier. USNR Lt Clarence Ray Tilley.
Sources:
AAIR (KDECROS)