This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 mi N of Richmond, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Jacksonville, FL |
| Destination airport: | Washington, DC |
Narrative:Crash-landed in a farm field after on engine caught fire and fell to the ground. Occupants escaped unhurt moments before the plane burst into flames.
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 21 July 1955, p14