Wirestrike Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OGA, Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helitrans
Registration: LN-OGA
MSN: 8843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Mortsundholmen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter, operated by Helitrans AS, cut a powerline with the connected shortline between Mortsund and Mortsundholmen in Vestvågøy municipality.
Lofoten Avfallsselskap had collected garbage in large big-bags at 15 different locations along the sea in Lofoten area. The garbage was to be transported by helicopter operated by Helitrans AS to six predefined locations.
The incident occurred on the missions second day. The captain had flown three trips with garbage and it remained to pick up the personnel at the collection point. On this departure, the commander chose a new route above the sea strip between Mortsund and Mortsundholmen. There was a power line routed at that location. The captain discovered the power line, which supplied two households with electricity, too late and the power line was torn down by the helicopter's cargo line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nsia.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2022-07
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/helso-poweline-hooked-norway

Media: