This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 October 1947 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | DeHavilland DH60G III Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-AAI |
| MSN: | 5053 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manique do Intendente, Azambuja, near Lisbon -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BA1, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal |
| Destination airport: | BA1, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal |
Narrative:c/no. 5053: DH 60G III Moth Major [Gipsy Major #5428]. Registered as CS-AAI to Carlos Eduardo Bleck, Lisbon, Portugal with C of A 4150 issued 20.1.34. Flown from Lisbon to Portuguese India and back - departed Sintra, Lisbon 19.2.34; arrived Goa 5.3.34 [62 hrs 35 min flying time]. Departed Goa 11.3.34, but flight abandoned at Karachi 13.3.34 through illness. Airframe returned to Lisbon, Portugal by sea 4.34. Re-registered [12.35] to Aero Club de Portugal, Sintra, Lisbon, Portugal.
Written off (Destroyed) in crash 10.10.47 at Manique do Intendente, Azambuja, near Lisbon. Crashed and caught fire due engine failure. Both persons on board killed. According to a rough translation from Portuguese into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see links #1 & #2 for the original Portuguese text):
"The DH-60 Gipsy Moth, with civil registration number CS-AAI belonging to the Aero Clube de Portugal, collides against the trees, next to pilot Luis Coutinho's parents' farm. Cadet Soldiers Luis Godinho Pinheiro Dias Coutinho and Ruy Castro de Azevedo Musso Ferraro lost their lives in the accident."
Azambuja is a municipality in the Portuguese district of Lisbon, in the historical region of Ribatejo. Administratively, the municipality is divided into 7 civil parishes (freguesias) and Manique do Intendente is one of these.
Sources:
1. Diário de Lisboa, 10.10.1947, p.1
2.
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/Gipsy%20Moth%20DH-60G 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CS-.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azambuja#Parishes Location