Accident Beechcraft B17R NC15489, Wednesday 12 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B17R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC15489
MSN: 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Acomita, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and got in a dive in severe down draughts, losing the fabric of the lower wings. Made a high speed emergency wheels up landing in a field, nosed over several times and crashed. Aircraft less than a week old.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/156556636/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE1NjU1NjYzNiwiaWF0IjoxNjYyMDI0MDE4LCJleHAiOjE2NjIxMTA0MTh9.r4vU5lQp4SJ59k2y2IjMr_8UpOEJhlwa-zQLu6CArgQ