Accident Grumman G-21 Goose Mk II 389, Friday 9 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21 Goose Mk II
Owner/operator:166 (Comm.) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 389
MSN: B-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Jerico Beach, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Jerico Beach, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Goose 389 (ex.USN JRF-5, BuAer 37808) : from 166 Comm. Sqdn RCAF Jerico Beach, British Columbia
26/07/1945 Struck off Strength Written off after Category A crash at RCAF Station Jericho Beach on 09/02/1945
Crew:??? Ok

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160303182821/http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_351_400_detailed.htm
http://grummangoosecentral.homestead.com/Directory.html
https://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf
"The Grumman Amphibians-Goose, Widgeon & Mallard" by Fred J. Knight ISBN 978-0-85310-440-3
CWGC