Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5951B, Thursday 25 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Murdoch Aerial Spraying LLC
Registration: N5951B
MSN: 602-1209
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:3563 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Murray, NE
Destination airport:Murray, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that there had been light rain in the morning prior to the flight and when he took off from the turf airstrip to conduct an aerial application flight, the turf was wet from the rain. Following applying fertilizer to a nearby cornfield, the pilot returned to the airstrip to land. After the main landing gear and tailwheel touched down and as the pilot applied brakes to steer, the airplane skidded, and the right wing struck cornstalks in the adjacent field. The airplane then ground-looped and rolled over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing and aileron. The pilot reported that there were no other preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the brake system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing resulting in an impact with crop and a subsequent ground-loop. Contributing was the wet turf airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA408
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5951B

Location