Incident Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA N950JK, Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:c. 13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier IA
Owner/operator:Prestige Air Group LLC
Registration: N950JK
MSN: RB-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After several low passes by the tower to verify the gear doors were not stowed, it was determined the gear doors remained extended, after which the pilot executed a normal landing on 22L with the gear doors not in their stowed position causing damage to the gear doors and related components. The pilot and 4 passengers onboard received no injuries,
and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=950JK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad3579&lat=38.533&lon=-121.299&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-08-31&leg=2×tamp=1661977623
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N950JK
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n950jk#2d499d2d

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/c12cd7b60fef0915c70e2a203bc901d1f9286bf7

Location