Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N327TX, Wednesday 31 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:c. 11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Lucky Devil LLC
Registration: N327TX
MSN: 525B-0227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to Rwy 18R, the aircraft struck a bird damaging the left side of the nose.
The aircraft landed without incident and no injuries were reported to occupants. The aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=327TX
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a38a10&lat=28.453&lon=-81.332&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-08-31&leg=1×tamp=1661958854

https://cdn.planespotters.net/28993/n327tx-private-cessna-525b-citationjet-cj3_PlanespottersNet_1229915_7e82187730_o.jpg (photo)

Location