Accident McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee 126461, Tuesday 2 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1954
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126461
MSN: 3/171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Oriskany -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Oriscany/VF-193
Narrative:
Crash-landed on flight deck and burst into flames. Lt Frank John Repp (34) fought free by fire crew and escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 31 March 1954, p4
AAIR