Accident Vought SBU-1 9792, Tuesday 17 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1936
Time:
Type:Vought SBU-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 4 miles west of Point Loma, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire while on a dive bombing practice and crashed in the ocean, the observer bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19360319.2.12&srpos=5&e=17-03-1936-20-03-1936--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1