This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 August 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | Saint-Félicien Air Services |
| Registration: | CF-GXT |
| MSN: | CA-140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hudson Bay, Nunavut -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the Hudson Bay under unknown circumstances. Few debris and bodies found a month later. Cause never determined. EDIT Crashed into a vertical cliff on the Little Whale River , Petite Riviere de la Baleine, 56 00 N. 76 43 W close to Hudson Bay. Aircraft completely destroyed. wreck It was thought he believed and was decending in cloud to obtain VMC weather he was over Hudson Bay but headwinds had put him still over land. He was enroute to Great Whale furthur south along the coast. The aircraft was completely destroyed.
Sources:
BAAA
Images:

At the bottom of the cliff

accident site 1984