This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 March 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F2H-3 Banshee |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 126472 |
| MSN: | 3/182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near USS Essex -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Essex/VF-23 |
Narrative:Crashed into the South China Sea on approach to carrier. Gordon H. Farmer.
Sources:
AAIR (KSSP)