| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 2022 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9622V |
| MSN: | 1154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1945 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Point MacKenzie, Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | Point MacKenzie, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during a go around maneuver at an off-airport site, he “did not maintain sufficient speed leading to a low wing stall at insufficient altitude to correct.' Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing, wing lift strut, and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper monitoring and failure to maintain airspeed during a critical phase of flight, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA072
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9622V
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location