Incident Hot air balloon , Thursday 1 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Björka between Lund and Södra Sandby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Björka, E Lund
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A balloon was caught by strong winds during landing and the basket flipped over. The pilot and two passengers was injured by the burner and brought to hospital.
(Coordinates are approximal)

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/artikel/tva-till-sjukhus-efter-olycka-med-luftballong-utanfor-lund
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/luftballong-har-havererat-tva-skadade/