Accident Curtiss Robin C-1 NC394K, Sunday 5 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 1936
Time:
Type:Curtiss Robin C-1
Owner/operator:Albert Almoslino
Registration: NC394K
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Princess Bay, Behm Canal near Revillagigedo Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:Ketchikan, AK
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea due to bad weather, the aircraft capsized in rough seas. The pilot and his wife were rescued after spending a week on a desolate shore without food.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045499/1936-04-13/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=04%2F10%2F1936&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Almoslino&proxdistance=5&date2=04%2F30%2F1936&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Almoslino&dateFilterType=range&page=1