Incident Canadair CL-215-1A10 C-FTXA, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-FTXA
MSN: 1006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Yellowknife, NT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CL-215 operated by Buffalo Airways, was conducting operations as Tanker 293 from Yellowknife, NT (CYZF) with 2 crew members on board. During the cruise portion of the flight, the left engine (Pratt & Whitney R2800) quit operating. The flight crew performed the actions required by the emergency checklist, and elected to return to CYZF. An uneventful landing was performed.
Subsequent inspection by company maintenance personnel determined that the engine driven fuel pump had failed. The fuel pump was replaced, ground runs were performed and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB