Incident Grumman G-21A Goose C-GDDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282322

Date:Sunday 31 July 2022
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Wilderness Seaplanes
Registration: C-GDDJ
MSN: 1184
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Walbran Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Walbran Island, BC
Destination airport:Port Hardy Airport, BC (YZT/CYZT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Wilderness Seaplanes Grumman G21A (Goose), was conducting a passenger flight from Walbran Island, BC, (17 nautical miles southwest of Rivers Inlet [CAU8]) to Port Hardy (CYZT), BC, with the pilot and 8 passengers on board. After the aircraft began to taxi on the water for departure, the right wing float appeared to have lost buoyancy. The pilot maneuvered for another minute in an attempt to raise the float. Unable to raise the float, the pilot attempted a turn
to return to the dock. During the turn, the right propeller struck the water and the pilot saw the right wing was sinking. He immediately shut down the engines and told the passengers to evacuate.
The pilot assisted the passengers in exiting from the left rear emergency exit and the left side cockpit window; the right side exits were submerged. Boats from a nearby fishing lodge arrived to help and took the passengers on board. One passenger received minor injuries during the egress from the aircraft but there were no other injuries. All the passengers had been wearing PFD's, two passengers inflated them once out of the aircraft. The aircraft rolled inverted in the water and floated on the surface.
Once recovered, an inspection found three float plugs for the right wing float were missing which allowed the float to fill with water.

Sources:

TSB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 N1257A Harvey G. Gibson 0 Estero de Playa Grande, Tamarindo sub
Collision with pole or wires