| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 2022 |
| Time: | 16:37 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 (F) |
| Owner/operator: | Transcarga International Airways |
| Registration: | YV560T |
| MSN: | 261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Destination airport: | Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the crew raised the landing gear lever and only operated halfaway and got stuck. The crew performed the QRH actions (Landing lever interlocked) without success. The crew declared intentions to ATC to return to SKBO and after 28 min, the aircraft landed on RWY 31L. During landing roll there were vibration and a sound of explosion.
Tire debris was found in the landing direction belonging to the wheels of the right main gear, wheels No. 3, 4 and 7 and 8.
Probable Causes
- Explosion of the wheels on the right main landing gear and loss of pressure in the wheels of the left main landing gear due to the failure to deactivate the autobrake system before landing.
- Asymmetry in the weight-on-wheels sensors that prevented the retraction of the landing gear after takeoff, necessitating a return.
- Loss of hydraulic pressure in the pitch damper of the landing gear, which caused asymmetry between proximity sensors, preventing the proper functioning of the landing gear system.
Contributing Factors
- Lack of a procedure in the manufacturer's checklists for deactivating the autobrake system in the case of abnormal operations, such as a malfunction of the landing gear retraction system.
- The crew's omission of the AUTOBRAKES (AS REQUIRED) item during the execution of the LANDING CHECKLIST, a step where the system could have been disarmed, which did not automatically disarm due to the landing gear retraction failure.
- Possible incorrect actions in maintenance tasks, including a detailed inspection of the landing gear components, such as:
-- Verifying the correct installation, adjustment, and preload of the landing gear pitch damper system.
-- Deficient daily inspection procedures that did not verify the condition and correct adjustment of the weight-on-wheels system sensors.
-- Insufficient inspection procedures documented in the Operator’s General Maintenance Manual, which did not provide adequate guidance for maintenance personnel to make appropriate decisions during installation and adjustment processes for landing gear control components, as these are not designated as special tasks for the aircraft.
-- Absence of required inspection procedures ("RII") in the Operator’s maintenance manuals and policies, ensuring supervision of work on proximity sensors and aircraft indication systems.
-- Lack of an effective Operator procedure for receiving aircraft after scheduled or unscheduled maintenance, to ensure the controlled technical operation and functionality of aircraft systems, especially for special cases such as functionality testing and correct operation of the landing gear extension and retraction systems.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-22-55-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a300-registered-yv560t-operated-by-transcarga-on-23-08-2022-at-bogota/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv560t#2d2eef5e https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/Prelim%20Inc%20Gr%20YV560T%20Bogot%C3%A1%20D.C.%2023-ago-22.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 2021 |
YV560T |
Transcarga International Airways |
0 |
Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
 |
min |
| 3 December 2021 |
YV560T |
0 |
S of Manaus, AM |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location