| Date: | Friday 2 September 2022 |
| Time: | 09:51 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-222ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N787UA |
| MSN: | 26939/43 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA71, a Boeing 777-222ER, aborted the takeoff from runway 36L at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), after smoke was observed in the cabin.
During the takeoff roll, the flight crew received a ‘Bleed Air Leak’ message on the Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System (EICAS), followed by ‘Bleed Air Failure’ message, shortly after. At that moment, they also received
a call through the intercom from one of the cabin crew members and were informed of the presence of dust and
debris in the passenger cabin.
The pilots decided to abort the takeoff at approximately 90 knots indicated airspeed. Several passenger heard a loud
bang, just before the aircraft aborted its takeoff. They subsequently noticed dust and debris in the passenger cabin compartment as well as hot air near the ventilation outlets at floor level.
The aircraft vacated the runway and returned to the gate, where the passengers disembarked. One of the passengers
sought medical attention.
Investigation revealed that a titanium pneumatic duct, located in the left sidewall near the aft cargo compartment, had ruptured. The material insulating the duct was also damaged, which resulted in dust and debris from ducting insulation entering the passenger compartment through the ventilation outlets near the passenger floor.
According to Boeing, the duct is wrapped with a high temperature air duct insulation blanket. In addition to the
insulation around the duct, there were insulation blankets along the interior of the fuselage adjacent to the duct
rupture. All insulation material used in the area of the rupture is fiberglass-based insulation material.
The incident aircraft was flown to Newark Airport, NJ (EWR) on 5 September and resumed regular service the following day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2022128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/1173108619/united-airlines-breekt-start-schiphol-af-na-rook-in-vliegtuig https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n787ua#2d4ed5f7 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N787UA/history/20220902/0725Z/EHAM/KEWR
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 September 2022 |
N787UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
off the coast of New Jersey |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 8 March 2025 |
N787UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
en route SFO-KIX |
 |
non |
| Phone Lithium battery thermal event |
Location
Media: