Accident Waco RNF NC630Y, Tuesday 12 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco RNF
Owner/operator:Jay Graybill
Registration: NC630Y
MSN: 3341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cascade Mountains near North Bend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seattle, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a down draught and crashed. On a resupply flight to a mine in the Cascade mountains.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045499/1936-05-14/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=05%2F12%2F1936&sort=date&date2=05%2F20%2F1936&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=6&words=Graybill&proxdistance=5&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Graybill&dateFilterType=range&page=1